Staff
Headteacher: Miss. D. Maudsley
Nursery Manager: Nicola Evans
Senior Mental Health Lead: Miss Penny
Phonics Lead: Miss Edge
Assistant Headteachers: Mrs Melarangi and Miss McSteen
EYFS Lead: Miss Bond
KS1 Lead: Mrs Cairns
LKS2 Lead & Curriculum Lead: Mrs O'Connell
UKS2 Lead: Miss McSteen
Teaching Staff September 2023-2024
Name | Year Group | Position | FT / PT | Areas of Responsibility |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nursery |
||||
Miss Guy | Nursery | Nursery Teacher | Full Time | St John's Nursery 2 Year Old Link Teacher, RE Team |
Mrs Nicol |
Nursery |
Additional Nursery Teacher
|
Full Time |
Intervention Manager, CLA Lead, Safeguarding Team, Music Team, Parental Involvement Team and EAL Lead
|
Reception |
||||
Miss Bond |
Reception |
Teacher |
Full Time |
EYFS Lead, Safeguarding team. |
Miss Barker |
Reception |
Teacher |
Full Time |
Medical needs co-ordinator, EYFS Outdoor Learning and Provision, ECT Mentor, Art/D&T Lead, Parental Involvement Team, Student lead. |
|
||||
Year 1 |
||||
Miss Bennett |
Year 1 |
Class Teacher |
Full Time |
Maths Lead |
Miss McAleenan | Year 1 | Class Teacher | Full Time | Computing Lead |
Year 2 |
||||
Miss Edge |
Year 2 |
Class Teacher |
Full Time |
Phonics Lead, Assessment Lead |
Mrs Cairns |
Year 2 |
Class Teacher |
Full Time |
KS1 Lead, English Lead, R.E Lead. Staff Well being Team. |
Miss Penny |
Year 2 |
Additional Teacher |
Full Time |
Mental Health Lead, Science Lead, Safeguarding Team |
Year 3 |
||||
Miss Davies |
Year 3 |
Class Teacher |
Full Time |
School Council, PSHE team |
Miss Hardman |
Year 3 |
Class Teacher |
Full Time |
Foreign Languages, PSHE team. |
Mrs Melarangi | Year 3 | Assistant Headteacher and Additional Teacher | Full Time | Designated Safeguarding Lead, SENCo |
Mrs Newton | Year 3 | Additional Teacher | Part Time | |
Year 4 |
||||
Miss Cartin |
Year 4 | Class Teacher | Full Time | History and Geography lead. |
Miss Harland |
Year 4 |
Class Teacher |
Full Time |
Art and DT Lead |
Miss Franks |
Year 4 | Additional Teacher | Full Time | Computing Lead, Eco-Warriors |
|
||||
Year 5 |
||||
Mrs James |
Year 5 |
Class Teacher |
Full Time |
English Lead, Science Lead, Extra- curricular and enrichment lead, Children's University |
Miss Grindley | Year 5 | Class Teacher | Full Time | ECT |
Mrs O'Connell | Year 5 | Class Teacher | Full Time | LKS2 Lead, Safeguarding Team, Curriculum Lead, Risk Assessment Lead, Website Manager, English Team |
Year 6 |
||||
Miss McSteen | Year 6 | Assistant Headteacher and Class Teacher | Full Time |
Designated Attendance Lead, Assessment lead, Safeguarding Team, UKS2 Lead, Pupil Premium Champion, Staff Well being team and R.E team. |
Mrs Naylor | Year 6 | Additional Teacher | Full Time | P.E lead |
Miss Brennan | Year 6 | Class Teacher | Full Time | Maths Lead and Assessment Lead |
Additional Teachers | Across School | |||
Mr Rostance | Additional Teacher | Part Time | Music Lead, Music Teacher | |
Miss Wilson | Additional Teacher | Full Time | PE Teacher |
Teaching Assistants
- Miss T. Brocken
- Miss L. Bradshaw
- Miss V. Byrne
- Mrs M. Diggines
- Miss A D'Arcy
- Mrs M. Evans
- Miss R Forsythe
- Mrs P. Heath
- Miss K. Hobin
- Ms. C. Moore
- Miss. D Moran
- Mrs L O'Sullivan
- Mrs S. Preston
- Mrs K. Rawes
- Miss C Speed
- Mr D. Williams
- Miss C. Wong
- Miss M. Young
SENCO
- Mrs S. Melarangi
Designated Safeguarding Lead
- Mrs S. Melarangi
Safeguarding Team
- Miss D. Maudsley
- Miss D. Penny
- Miss J. Bond
- Mrs C. O'Connell
- Miss K. McSteen
- Mrs A. Nicol
Attendance Team
- Mrs C. Robinson - Attendance and Punctuality Officer
- Miss K. McSteen - Assistant Headteacher
- Miss D. Maudsley - Headteacher
- K. Williams - Local Authority Education Welfare Officer.
Business Manager
- Mrs R. Murphy
Finance Assistant
- Mrs T. Cunliffe
Administration Staff
- Miss R.Byrne
Welfare Assistant
- Miss J. Bernard
Kitchen Staff
- Mrs N Bolland
- Mrs C Hughes
- Miss L Dee
Premises Staff
- Mr D Dunn
- Mrs A. Redhead
- Mr D. Williams (Premises Support)
Midday Supervisors
- Mrs C. Francis
- Mrs A. Redhead
- Mrs M. Williams